BSEC PA Delegation Held Meetings with European Parliament Senior Officials
Politics Materials 28 February 2007 15:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Alizade / The Vice President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Co-operation (BSEC) and the Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the BSEC, Asef Hajiyev, said that the BSEC delegation held a number of meetings with the senior officials of the European Parliament in Brussels.
He stated that the meeting covered issues of expansion of the neighborhood policy in the Black Sea region, the strengthening of BSEC co-operation with the European Parliament, security of the energy projects implemented in the Black Sea region. It was stated that "The impact of the frozen conflicts on the security of the energy projects was the topic of serious discussions. It was stated that these conflicts impose serious threats for the projects. I presented information on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," Hajiyev said.
He said that the meeting will also continue today which will cover the topic of security in the Black Sea region. The delegation headed by Asef Hajiyev, also includes the Vice President of BSEC PA, Constantans Agorastos and Deputy Secretary-General of the International Secretariat, Alexander Furman.