World-famous perfumer in Baku (PHOTO)
Society Materials 1 November 2017 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
Today the world-known perfumer, specialist in ingredients, fine fragrances, Paulo Moraes arrived in Baku.
He has created fragrances for companies like L’oreal, Loccitane, Coty, Natura, O Boticario, Dalli Group etc. For more than 20 years Paulo has been working in fragrance houses and is an expert at the Swiss perfume manufacturer “Luzi AG”. Paulo arrived in Baku at the invitation of the Azerbaijani representatives of "Luzi AG" to train partners of Azerbaijani perfumery companies.
The training on the topic "Olfactory Training and Sensor Technology" runs from October 30 to November 1 and will allow Azerbaijani perfumery companies to study the "psychology of fragrances", the technology of production and the recognition of ingredients in perfume compositions. The main goal of the training is to help companies not to get lost in the complex world of fragrances. Participants will learn about smelling time of fragrances and explanation about the extructure/pyramid and olfactive direction.
According to Paulo: «There is a place where the impossible happens: hot and cold, textures, colors, feelings, dreams, passion...everything is possible inside a fragrance.»
Being surrounded by the most famous fragrances in the world during three days the partners of the company “Luzi AG” will learn how to feel and identify each name, acquire the skills of technology for recognizing odors and determine the ingredients that make up the fragrance.
LUZI AG (Lucie) is one of the oldest European perfume manufacturers. For ninety-year-old history of the company, almost all fragrance houses producers became its customers. The company was founded in 1926. The headquarters is in Zurich (Switzerland). Luzi representative offices are located in more than 100 countries. The company Luzi produces more than 1,700 tons of perfume per year.
Every year more than 900 new successful aromatic compositions are developed by Luzi perfumers.
In 2014, the company began to actively develop the manufacturing of its products and in February 2017, opened a regional office in Baku.