Azerbaijani diaspora reps visit Shusha again (VIDEO)
Society Materials 9 October 2021 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
The State Committee for Diaspora Affairs of Azerbaijan has organized the third trip to Shusha city (liberated from Armenian occupation as a result of the 2020 Karabakh war) for representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora, Trend reports citing the State Committee.
This trip is one of the important events in the history of the Azerbaijani diaspora, whose representatives will visit the main city square of Bazarbashi, Jidir Plain, the place where the Shusha Declaration on Allied Relations was signed (by the presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey), the house of Khurshidbanu Natavan, the Khan-gyzy Bulaghi, the Ganja gates, mosques Saatli, Ashagi Govhar agha and Yukhari Govhar agha, other sights of the cultural capital of Azerbaijan.
Compatriots will be informed about the history of the ancient city of Shusha, which is the pearl of Karabakh, brilliant personalities and restoration work carried out on behalf of the country's leadership.
Diaspora representatives are also scheduled to meet with the servicemen of the Azerbaijani army, which, under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, gave Azerbaijan the joy of victory.
The first two trips of representatives of the diaspora to Shusha took place on July 27 and August 17.
The State Committee will regularly organize trips of foreign journalists and representatives of the diaspora to Karabakh.