Azerbaijan launches criminal investigation on recent provocation committed by Armenia
Society Materials 17 November 2021 11:45 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov. 17
The General Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan has initiated a criminal case in connection with the recent provocation committed by Armenia, Trend reports citing the General Prosecutor's Office on Nov. 17.
"On November 16, by the order of the military-political leadership of Armenia, the armed forces of this country, grossly violating the terms of the trilateral statement of November 10, 2020 [signed between presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia and prime minister of Armenia following the second Karabakh war], as well as fundamental norms and principles of international law, shelled positions of the Azerbaijani army in the Kalbajar and Lachin districts [on the state border with Armenia] from artillery installations of various calibers," the General Prosecutor's Office said, stressing that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces suppressed the Armenian provocation.
"As a result of the provocation, seven Azerbaijani servicemen, including Umid Niftaliyev, Orkhan Jabbarov, Natig Aliyev, Elchin Aghayev, Elmin Alizade, Elchin Aliyev and Murad Khalilov, were killed and 10 wounded,” the General Prosecutor's Office noted.
In connection with the above facts, the Military Prosecutor's Office has initiated a criminal case under Article 120.2.12 (murder motivated by national, racial, religious hatred or enmity) and Article 29, 120.2.12 (attempted murder motivated by national, racial, religious hatred or enmity) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.