Azerbaijani citizens without COVID-19 passports won't be allowed to buy tickets for bus trips to liberated lands
Society 18 January 2022 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
The citizens without COVID-19 passports will be unable to buy the tickets for bus trips to the Azerbaijani territories liberated from the Armenian occupation, Eldaniz Mammadov, Deputy Head of the Main Public Security Department of the Azerbaijani Interior Ministry, said, Trend reports.
Mammadov stressed that an online ticket service has been integrated into the system for allowing entry to the liberated territories to ensure priority for certain categories of passengers, comply with quotas and apply discounts.
“An online ticket service has been also integrated into corresponding information systems to minimize the risk of infection with COVID-19,” the deputy head of the department added. “A scheme of routes and parking places have been determined together with the corresponding structures to ensure traffic safety.”