Azerbaijan Press Council to Take a Decision on Complaints toward Some Papers
Society Materials 9 February 2007 15:28 (UTC +04:00)
The Press Council of Azerbaijan is expected to make a decision concerning eight complaints toward six newspapers, a source in the Council informed Trend.
All eight complaints will be introduced during the today meeting of the Commission for Complaints of the Council. All the complaints are linked with newspapers violating their professional behavior. There is a complaint made by one newspaper toward another one among the complaints. There is a complaint concerning racket among them. There are complaints initiated by entrepreneurs who accuse newspapers of blackmail. The other complaints are linked with spreading unproved and inadequate information. The Commission of the Press Council is expected to make a decision concerning 6 newspapers. Then, the Board of the Council will take corresponding decisions on the base of all the judgments.