Two Cities of Azerbaijan and Russia to Fraternize
Society Materials 13 April 2007 15:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / The Volgod City of Russia will fraternize with one city of Azerbaijan. The agreement was reached at the meeting between the Mayor of Volgod City, A.Yakuchin and Consular-General of Azerbaijan to Saint-Petersburg, Gudsi Osmanov.
According to the information provided by the Consulate, the Azerbaijani delegation headed by Osmanov held a meeting with the Chairman of the Legislative Council of the Volgograd region, N.Tikhomirov, within his visit to the region. The Russian deputies who attended the meeting were interested in the political, economical, cultural and other spheres in Azerbaijan.
During the meeting with the Mayor of Volgod City, A.Yakuchin, a decision was made to fraternize Volgod City with a city in Azerbaijani. The meetings with the Inspector of the Vologod region, representative of the Russian President, S.Pastukhov, and Head of the Federal Migration Service, B.Kotova, focused on the actual problems with regards to immigration, as well as registration of the Azerbaijanis.