Judicial Sitting of Azerbaijani Army Soldier Held
Society Materials 30 April 2007 19:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. K. Zarbaliyeva / Today, on 30 April, the closed judicial sitting on the case of an Azerbaijani Army soldier, Vusal Garadjayeva, who was captured by Armenians in December, 2006 has been held in the Azerbaijan Military Court for Grave Crimes presided by Judge Jamal Ramazanov.
A source in the Court reported that during today's court hearing, the State Prosecutor wrote a statement against the Azerbaijani soldier. Garadjayev then gave evidence. He pleaded guilty on all the charges against him. The next judicial sitting of the case is expected to be held by testifying witesses on 8 May, 2007.
Notably, The Inquiry Department for Grave Cases has initiated a criminal case against Vusal Garadjayev on Articles 274 (parricide) and 338.1 (breaking rules of military service) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan Republic.
Vusal Muhammad Oghlu Garadjayev, born in 1988 was called up for military service by the Military Registration and Enlistment Office of Balakan District of Azerbaijan last year. On December 7, 2006, the soldier of the National Army was captured by Armenians. However on 23 December, 2006, Vusal Garadjayev was released.