Uzbekistan, WTO mull country's accession to organization
Economy Materials 22 February 2019 22:35 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting with Deputy Director of World Trade Organization Alan Wolff was held at the Uzbek Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, Trend reports with reference to the Uzbek media.
The necessity to intensify the negotiations on Uzbekistan's WTO accession, as well as concluding bilateral and multilateral agreements on foreign trade with other countries and international organizations with a view to harmoniously adapt the Uzbek legislation to external market conditions was noted during the talks.
The WTO secretariat provided recommendations on optimizing customs and tariff regulations while integrating the country's domestic market into the international trading space, and assured the Uzbek side that they would provide technical assistance to train local specialists and prepare the necessary documents for the country’s successful WTO entry.