Azerbaijan discloses amount of trade surplus for 7M2021
Economy Materials 14 September 2021 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's trade surplus from January through July 2021 made up over $4.7 billion, Trend reports referring to the State Statistical Committee.
According to the committee, in the reporting period, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover amounted to $17.3 billion (growth of 25.8 percent on annual basis), including export - $11 billion (up by 40 percent), and import - $6.2 billion (increase of almost three times).
At the same time, the country’s foreign trade turnover in actual prices rose by 26 percent compared to the first seven months of 2020, while in real terms - decreased by 6.7 percent (import - by 11.1 percent, and export - by 2.4 percent).
Besides, from January through July of this year, Azerbaijan has exported non-oil products worth over $1.3 billion, which in actual prices is 30.8 percent, and in real terms - 14 percent higher than in the same period of 2020.
Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover in the first seven months of 2020 amounted to $13.7 billion, including export - $7.8 billion, and import - $5.9 billion, while the surplus made up $1.9 billion.