Azerbaijan's food import volume down for 10M2021
Economy Materials 3 December 2021 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of food products imported by Azerbaijan from January through October 2021 declined, Trend reports citing the bulletin of the State Customs Committee (SCC).
According to the bulletin, this figure amounted to over 1.4 billion tons, which is 202 million tons (12 percent) less on annual basis.
At the same time, according to the SCC, in the first 10 months of this year, the import value of the food products increased by $196.4 million (17.37 percent) - to over $1.3 billion.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijan imported over 32,400 tons of meat worth $54,857, 8,361 tons of milk ($11,271), 12,488 tons of dairy products ($67,573), 314,100 tons of vegetables and fruits ($173.7 million), and nearly 11,900 tons of tea (over $51,600).
Besides, more than 964.5 million tons of wheat, barley, corn, and rice worth over $221.2 million were imported.
Imports of vegetable fats and oils amounted to 111.1 million tons, the value of which made up more than $287.3 million.
The import volume of pharmaceutical products decreased by 1,848 tons (9.85 percent) - to 16,900 tons, and the import value - by $129 million (29.76 percent) - to over $433.7 million.