Export order value from Azerbaijan decreases on Azexport platform
Economy Materials 1 March 2022 10:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Azexport portal completed export orders worth $8.7 million in January 2022, down by 16.15 percent compared to the same month in 2021, the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication of the Republic of Azerbaijan told Trend.
According to the center, in January 2022, export orders totaling $45.2 million were implemented through the portal, and in January 2021 - $53.9 million.
For 61 months of its activity, the Azexport portal has fulfilled orders in the amount of $2.8 billion for the supply of products from Azerbaijan to 145 countries.
In January 2022, the number of goods transported through the portal included: chicken eggs, poultry meat, tomatoes, wine, cottonseed, butter, building materials, tobacco, motor oils, etc.
Furthermore, during the reporting period, the value of non-oil exports via the One-Stop-Shop Export Support Center of Azerbaijan reached $17 million.
The Azexport portal (www.azexport.az) has been established by the Presidential Decree "On establishing a single database of goods produced in Azerbaijan" dated September 21, 2016.