Uzbekistan eyes reducing cost of housing by producing construction materials
Construction Materials 19 March 2021 11:53 (UTC +04:00)
Production of Euro-Global Invest, construction materials cluster in Yukorichirchik district of Tashkent region in Uzbekistan, meets international standards, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the president of Uzbekistan.
It is reported that the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the activities of Euro Global Invest LLC in the Yukorichirchik region of the Tashkent region.
According to the information, the enterprise, which began operations in December 2020, specializes in the production of prefabricated large-size reinforced concrete panels. The total cost of the project amounts to 40 million euros. Modern lines from Italy, Germany and Austria are installed on a 7-hectare production site.
It was noted that the cluster enterprise is capable of producing 500,000 cubic meters of reinforced concrete products, crushing one million tons of stones and producing the same amount of asphalt. The enterprise also produces interior and exterior doors, window frames, and furniture.
It was also noted that the company's products comply with international standards and have high seismic resistance. The cost of houses using these building materials will be 30 percent cheaper.
The head of state stressed the need to further reduce the cost of housing and attract more young people by creating a full cycle of production of building materials.
“Currently, 850 people work here. By the end of the year, it is planned to increase the number of jobs to 1,500,” the message said.