Business People of Azerbaijan and Germany to Study Prospects of Future Co-operation
Business Materials 18 September 2008 19:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 September /corr. Trend N.Abdullayev / "The issues of economic co-operation between Azerbaijan and Germany will be discussed in Baku on 22-24 September within the visit of the German delegation headed by the Deputy Minister of Economy of Baden-Wurttemberg province, Gans Freudenberg," a source at German Embassy in Azerbaijan said on 18 September.
The representatives of 11 German enterprises in the sphere of construction, aviation, medicine, meters, textile will arrive in Baku to establish relations with the Azerbaijan enterprises and study the potential possibilities for co-operation with the business people of Azerbaijan.
During the visit, IX Azerbaijani-German business- forum and exchange of co-operation will be organized.
The event is organized by the Azerbaijani-German Economic Union (DAWF), German Embassy in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Fund (AZPROMO).
Baden-Wurttemberg province is one of the largest buyers of patents in Europe and takes a leading place in Europe in development of high technologies, the same source said.
Official rate on 18 September is 0.8126 AZN/USD.