Azerbaijan Insurers Association, TIKA to hold propaedeutic for insurers
Business Materials 9 April 2009 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 9 / Trend , U.Ismayilova/
The Azerbaijan Insurers Association jointly with the Turkish International Cooperation and Development Agency (TIKA) is preparing to hold propaedeutic for Azerbaijani insurers, the Association Executive Director Gafar Majidov said.
"The propaedeutic will be started on May 25," Majidov said.
Training will be held for all existing types of insurance.
Classes will be trained three teachers of the Turkish Insurance Institute. Course duration is from one month (110 hours), payment of tuition fees ranges from 500-600 manat.
Majidov said that those insurers who successfully finish this course can continue their education in the Turkish Insurance Institute, whose certificates are recognized as the London Insurance Institute.
"The Association will maintain these insurance companies," said Majidov.
In many countries, TIKA is provided with various humanitarian and social, communication and cultural projects and programs, which generally are of great importance in promoting a positive and friendly attitude of local people in Turkey and its policies.
The Azerbaijan Insurers Association was established in December 2006 and it includes all the existing insurance companies in the country.