Azerbaijan expands work on town planning
Business Materials 25 January 2012 18:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.25 / Trend A.Akhundov /
The Azerbaijani State Committee for City Building and Architecture continues work on master plans of Sumgait, Khyrdalan, Ganja and Sheki, planning to complete it in 2012, Deputy Chairman of the Committee Dovletkhan Dovletkhanov told Trend on Wednesday.
"At present development of charters of these master plans and endorsement with local authorities are underway," Mr Dovletkhanov said.
He noted the State Committee was holding talks with the Finance ministry and other state structures over additional lists of cities, master plans of which will be prepared in 2012.
"We are currently endorsing list from 5-6 cities which will be selected till the end of next week," Mr Dovletkhanov said.
Mr Dovletkhanov told earlier Trend the State Committee carries out work to prepare regional development plans of 5 economic regions of the country.
"These are development plans of Ganja-Gazakh, Guba-Khachmaz, Sheki-Zagatala, Lankaran and Aran economic regions. We plan to complete preparatory work on them in 2012. It is difficult to predict issues of coordination, but in general in 2013 all of the plans will be accepted. In 2012 we will continue to work in this sphere, as well as we will begin tender process to work on new regions. The regional development plans will be strategic plans of the regions' development for the next 20 years," Mr Dovletkhanov said.
Chairman of the Committee Abbas Aleskerov said earlier it is necessary to develop master plans of about 50 cities in Azerbaijan.
He said work on master plans of 21 district centers has been completed on the order of the State Committee.