Azerbaijan’s chemical-industrial park announces tender
Business Materials 26 September 2014 14:31 (UTC +04:00)
Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park LLC of the Ministry of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan has announced a tender for the preparation of the project estimates to demolish and level a ​​127.96 hectare area, the statement says.
Those wishing to participate in the tender should submit the bids and necessary documents until 5 p.m. (local time) October 2, 2014. The bids will be opened at 4:00 p.m. (local time) on Oct. 3.
For additional information:
Contact person: Natiq Rzazade;
Address: Demirchi Tower, 37, Khojaly prospect, Baku;
Telephone: (+99412) 488 80 65.
The Azerbaijani president's decree on the establishment of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park was signed in December 2011.
According to the decree, the Ministry of Economic Development was instructed to implement measures that support the creation and development of production and processing areas related to chemical industry in the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park in order to enhance the potential of chemical industry, establish private enterprises in the field and obtain competitive products from local raw materials.