Lankaran tea to be promoted in foreign markets under "Made in Azerbaijan" brand
Business Materials 3 October 2018 20:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Lankaran Chai OJSC plans to expand tea production in the next two years, deputy director of the company Nahid Shukurlu told Trend.
The deputy director said the current production satisfies the domestic demand, mainly in Baku.
"The annual production amounts to about 500 tons of black and green tea. These are relatively small volumes; however, given the competition in the market, we are able to slightly increase the production in the next two years. Due to the fact that the demand for this product will always grow, we intend to maintain our place in a relatively capacious domestic market and subsequently, to think about promoting our products under the 'Made in Azerbaijan' brand in the foreign markets," the deputy director said.
He said the products manufactured by the company have a Certificate of Conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents and a Hygiene Certificate issued by the Center for Hygiene and Epidemiology of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan.
Tea growing is developing mainly in the Lankaran economic region, where tea factories are situated in Lankaran, Astara, Masalli cities and Pensar and Mashkhan villages, and are mainly engaged in production of black pekoe tea.