Georgia sees decrease in livestock of cattle
Business Materials 21 May 2019 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
By the end of the first quarter of 2019, the livestock of cattle decreased by 3.1 percent compared to the same period of the previous year and amounted to 955,400, reports Trend with reference to preliminary data from the National Statistical Office of Georgia.
The total number of sheep and goats increased by 1.9 percent compared with the same period last year and reached 1.2 million. The number of pigs was 174,800, which is 1.9 percent less than in the previous year.
The number of birds decreased by 5.6 percent and amounted to 8 million.
In addition, according to preliminary data, milk production in the first quarter of 2019 reached 101.9 million liters, which is 2.4 percent higher than the same period last year. Meat production increased by 4.5 percent and amounted to 16,300 tons. During the reporting period, 159.5 million eggs were produced, 1.2 percent less than the same period last year.
The Georgian government considers the country's agricultural industry to be one of the main sources of increasing exports, and for this reason, for almost two years now, a program for the development of animal husbandry exists in the highland regions of the country.
The program includes assistance from the state in the case of creating cooperative farms in mountain regions, including in terms of transferring machinery and pastures. 6 million lari was allocated for this program.