Uzbekistan to produce commercial vehicles with Volkswagen
Business Materials 28 May 2019 15:06 (UTC +04:00)
Presidents of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Germany President Frank-Walter Steinmeier signed agreements on the production of commercial vehicles with Volkswagen and the establishment of the Center for Nuclear Medicine and Radiation Therapy in Tashkent, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbek President.
A number of agreements in the economic, scientific and medical fields were concluded following the results of the negotiations of the presidents in Tashkent.
In particular, agreements were signed on the exchange and protection of information, cooperation in the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions and adaptation to climate change, and the organization of the production of commercial vehicles with Volkswagen.
“I am quite satisfied with the results of today's talks, which have become a logical continuation of our meeting in January this year in Berlin. We have thoroughly reviewed almost all areas of bilateral cooperation: political dialogue, inter-parliamentary ties, trade and economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian cooperation, and much more,” Mirziyoyev said.
Frank-Walter Steinmeier arrived on an official visit to Uzbekistan on May 27.
He will visit the Bakan Tex spinning mill and the Goethe-Institut in Tashkent on May 28. The next day, the German president will travel to the Khorezm region, where he will meet with students of Urgench State University and visit Khiva.