Baku Textile Factory to launch new line of men’s clothing
Business Materials 27 December 2019 18:39 (UTC +04:00)
Baku Textile Factory, a large Azerbaijani enterprise, has completed the development of new types of men’s outerwear, the factory's Director Sakina Babayeva told Trend.
The factory will launch a new line of men’s clothing in 2020, Babayeva noted.
“We plan to start producing new models of men’s suits in January-February 2020,” the director said. “We are actively increasing production and export volumes. We plan to increase exports in the first half of next year. As Russia and the UAE are considered primary markets for the supply of textile products of our factory. During this year, we exported various models of women’s, men’s and children’s clothes to these countries. We have new offers from these countries regarding exports.”
Babayeva added that since the beginning of the year, the factory increased men’s clothing production by 10-15 percent.
“We plan to double this figure next year,” the director said. “Men’s clothing production amounts to up to 5,000 pieces per month. We are working to bring this figure to 8,000-10,000 pieces.”
The director noted that the factory's monthly sales of textile products reach 550,000-600,000 manat ($323,529-$352,941), but it's planned to increase this figure to 700,000-750,000 manat ($411,764-$441,176) in 2020.
Presently, 300 people work at the Baku Textile Factory and the enterprise uses seven production lines.
The factory has been operating since 1939.
Today, the factory operates in line with European standards. The factory has been provided with the latest German and Japanese equipment and technologies.
The factory produces daily clothes, evening dresses, corporate, children's, sports and medical clothes, as well as overalls, school uniforms and all kinds of workwear.