German bank to strengthen partnership with Turkmenistan
Business Materials 24 April 2020 12:17 (UTC +04:00)
German’s Commerzbank AG has expressed readiness to strengthen its partnership with Turkmenistan, Trend reports with reference to Turkmenistan State News Agency.
Representatives of German’s Commerzbank AG and Turkmenistan's relevant structures discussed a number of issues during a videoconference, said the report.
The parties considered key aspects of interaction. The Turkmen side stressed that in recent years, special attention has been paid to the development of a stable financial sector, including the improvement of legislation in this area.
The participants also focused on digitalization of the financial sector of the country, noted the positive impact of the exchange of experience and practice in the development of the financial sector, and stressed the need to work in accordance with international standards.
Issues related to the activities of the Turkmen-German intergovernmental working group on economics were also discussed. It was underlined that the working group has an important role to play in expanding effective inter-state relations.
Commerzbank AG is a German banking concern.