Uzbekistan, France pursue comprehensive development of bilateral relations
Business Materials 11 May 2020 13:54 (UTC +04:00)
Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov held talks with French Minister of Economy and Finance Bruno Le Maire, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
"France is one of the important partners of Uzbekistan in the European Union. The first official visit of President of Uzbekistan to Europe was paid to France. Parties noted that the agreements reached during this visit have been embodied in implementation of a number of strategically important projects in Uzbekistan with the participation of French partners in the fields of geological exploration, use of alternative energy sources, production of construction materials and tourism," the message said.
The Uzbek side expressed interest in involving these companies in implementation of investment projects in Uzbekistan, in such areas as car and spare car parts production, production of construction materials, pharmaceuticals, food products, production of electrical products and electrical household appliances.
"The visit of representatives of MEDEF, a movement of French businessmen, agreed during negotiations to hold talks with representatives of government and business circles of Uzbekistan and to form a package of new trade and investment projects will be a trigger of cooperation in this direction," the report said.
The sides noted that the reached agreements and mutual understanding in support of Uzbekistan by the relevant structures of France and the EU will continue to facilitate access of Uzbek producers to the French market as part of intensification and further increase in trade turnover.
"The French side has also shown interest in participating in development of tourism potential of Uzbekistan. The project on creation of international all-season Chimgan-Beldersay resort with participation of consortium of French companies is planned to be implemented," the report says.
Chimgan-Beldersay is the most famous natural area in Uzbekistan, which is located in the mountains of Western Tien-Shan (90 km far from Tashkent).
During the negotiations, the French side also expressed willingness to provide comprehensive support to Uzbekistan in the matters of joining the World Trade Organization, obtaining Uzbekistan the status of a beneficiary country of European Union's system of preferences (GSP+) and signing the Agreement on Extended Partnership and Cooperation with the EU.
"The sides agreed to continue the course they have taken towards mutual rapprochement and further expansion of bilateral contacts on a systemic basis. Consultations will be held at expert level, including through videoconferencing, for a qualitative implementation of agreements reached with the French side and elaboration of new areas of cooperation," the report says.