Main part of Iran's exports to EAEU member countries transited via Azerbaijan
Business Materials 9 February 2021 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
The main part of Iran's exports to Russia and other Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) member countries are transited through Azerbaijan, Deputy Chairman of Iran Chamber of Commerce, Industries, Mines and Agriculture (ICCIMA), Mohammad Reza Karbasi said, Trend reports.
He made the remark in a webinar on Trade Potentials and Opportunities between Iran and Azerbaijan.
The deputy chairman stressed that Azerbaijan is of great importance for the transit of Iranian products.
Karbasi added that a roadmap for sustainable cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran has been prepared by the chamber.
“Iran can provide services in the area of technical, engineering, agriculture, transit and tourism in the restoration of liberated territories of Azerbaijani,” the official said.
The value Iran's trade turnover with the EAEU member countries amounted to $3.42 billion over a year (from October 27, 2019 to October 27, 2020).
During the reporting period, Iran exported $1.09 billion worth of goods to EAEU member countries.
A temporary trade memorandum was signed between Iran and the EEU on October 27, 2019. In accordance with the memorandum, 862 kinds of products will be imported and exported upon preferential tariffs between the two sides.
Iran will export 502 kinds of products and import 360 kinds of products. Iran will export pistachios, kiwi, oil products, raisins, cucumbers, cabbages, dates, medicines, cement, copper, methanol.
Iran will import barley, animal feed, vegetable oil, cathode, etc.