Arab investment conference to take place in Baku in November
Business Materials 3 May 2006 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
Islamic Development Bank-financed investment conference is taking place in November, governmental officials told Trend . This conference was already postponed twice and the last date was defined some late September. The conference is planned to gather representatives of Arab financial institutions and businessmen of Arab countries.
The banks mission is visiting Baku upon the conference date defining. Banks first mission visited the country November 27, 2005. That visit aimed at familiarization
with conditions of forthcoming conference. In general, IDB undertakes all expenses on the conference, and government is repaying all internal expenses (transport, etc).
This conference is conducted in order to promote investments ion private sector of economy. It supposedly will be combined with a round table conducted once in three years by IDB and Arab funds. In this respect it comes expedient to postpone the conference.
200 to 250 people are expected on the conference from those representing countries in IDBs coordination group; local guests will be equal in number. IDB already organized such a conference in Uzbekistan.