NBA Published Activities in Payment System in 2006
Business Materials 19 January 2007 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
The National Bank of Azerbaijan (NBA) has published data for activities of the country payment system in 2006, Trend reports. Last year 370,000 operations were carried out through the national payment system for transactions in the amount of 23,847mln manats. The number of AZIPS users comprised 535.
Meanwhile, 843 transactions were carried out via the national payment system for small transactions of NBA in the amount of 1,441mln manats. HONKS users numbered 660.
At present integration of state bodies, including Finance Ministry, Taxes Ministry and State Customs Committee, into the payments system is carried out with respect to implement the Presidential decree Improvement of Payment System of Azerbaijan, dated 22 November 2005. Moreover, an automated treasury system is being established, while the similar system has been established at the Taxes Ministry and the State Customs Committee.
After the automation of the Treasury all here state bodies will be integrated to HONKS. As a result, the expenses and incomes of the treasury will be managed from a unified account.
Last year the Treasury carried out a pilot project on government from a unified account in Khachmaz, but it will be applied throughout the country. After the full completion of automated system of Treasury government all the regions will be shifted to the centralized government system.