Azerbaijan and Iran to Establish Working Group on Energy Co-operation: Iranian Energy Minister (video)
Oil&Gas Materials 17 June 2008 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 June /corr. Trend S.Aliyev / Iran and Azerbaijan will establish a working group to develop co-operation at the level of Deputy Energy Ministers, Parviz Fattah, Energy Minister of Iran, said in Baku on 17 June as a result of his meeting with the Minister of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan, Natig Aliyev.
Fattah said that the talks held in Baku today focused on all issues of co-operation in energy co-operation between Azerbaijan and Iran. Especially discussions were held on synchronization of electricity systems of the two countries, which will give an opportunity to Azerbaijan to transport its electricity to Turkey via Iran's territory.
The realization of the project to construct 330km electricity transmission line Imishli-Parsabad, which is a part of project to increase energy exchange between Iran and Azerbaijan, will be completed in the near future. Realizing the project will give an opportunity to increase energy exchange between the two sides up to 700 MWt from the current 200 MWt.
Furthermore, realizing of this project will enable Azerbaijan to supply about 150 MWt electricity to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, and generally 400 MWt to Azerbaijani electricity system in winter period.
The program is realized in collaboration with Iranian Sunir company and includes construction of a 330km electricity transmission line- Alibayramli thermal power station - Imishli, second line Imishli - Parsabad, a 220km electricity transmission line- Alibayramli TPS - Salyan, Salyan-Masally, Masalli-Astara, as well as a substation Salyan and expansion of four more substations. The gross length of the electricity transmission line will make up 350km.