SOCAR creates E-model of Azerbaijani onshore field
Oil&Gas Materials 15 October 2009 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 15 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
SOCAR created a model of north part of Kursengi onshore field, SOCAR said.
"A model of the field was created and given to a customer," a source said. Salyan oil operational company is a customer developing contractual area Kursengi-Qarabagli.
A source said that major goal of the work is to give recommendations regarding with new wells. Recommendations on rehabilitation of old wells in the field were also given. Recommendations for drilling of more than 30 new wells were given as a result of created model. A source did not name the volume of permanent reserves in the field.
Earlier SOCAR completed work to model south part of Kursengi field. Forecasts on new wells were given. Over 80 wells were drilled at contractual area.
Re-estimation of the field's reserves demonstrated slight difference with initially forecasted data hitting 18 million tons.
Fields are situated in Salyan region of Azerbaijan (150 kilometers of Baku). According to specialists of State Oil Company, permanent oil reserves hit 152 million tons at contractual area.
Term of the agreement for development of onshore fields Kursengi-Qarabagli hits 25 years. Shareholders of the project are SOCAR - 50 percent, two Chinese companies - China National Oil & Gas Exploration and Development Corp. (CNODC) and Fal Chin, owning 25 percent.