Ceyhan oil terminal loads 1,250 oil tankers
Oil&Gas Materials 21 August 2010 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 21 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
As of Aug.21, 2010, Botas International Limited (BIL) has loaded 1,250 tankers with oil pumped via BTC from Ceyhan oil terminal since June 2006, BIL said.
BIL was first set up by Turkish State Pipeline Company Botas to establish cooperation with foreign companies. In 2001, BIL was reorganized to exploit BTC pipeline.
During the report period, the port shipped over 979 million barrels of oil.
BТС's total length is 1.768 kilometers including a 443-kilometer section running via Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometer section passing via Georgia and a 1,076-kilometer section traversing Turkey. Construction of the pipeline began in April 2003. The pipeline launched May 18, 2005.
BTC shareholders include BP (30.1 percent); AzBTC (25 percent); Chevron (8.90 percent); Statoil Hydro (8.71 percent); ТРАО (6.53 percent); Eni (5 percent); Total (5 percent); Itochu (3.40 percent); Inpex (2.50 percent); ConocoPhillips (2.50 percent) and Amerada Hess (2.36 percent).