Swedish companies interested in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 1 September 2010 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Sept. 1 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Several Swedish companies are interested in preparing a feasibility study to construct refineries in Georgia. Engineers India Limited, Granherne, Purvin and Gertz, FLUOR, SK Engineering and Construction, PDC and OTC Capital have already stated their interest, and took part in a recent tender to draw up the study, the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation told Trend today.
Under the tender's terms, the consultant must prepare a technical and economic feasibility on building a refinery complex in Georgia. The company must also conduct a market analysis of supply sources and production volume, and evaluate the project's usefulness and cost. It must also analyze alternative solutions, risks and develop a business plan and financial model.
The feasibility study must fully reflect potential environment impacts, and legal restrictions and regulations. Georgia does not yet have an oil refinery and the country is completely dependent on oil imports. A refinery would increase the country's energy security.