Number of gas facilities temporarily shut in Azerbaijan in 2011
Oil&Gas Materials 11 January 2012 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
Office of the State gas control under the Ministry of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan has checked gas facilities on 1121 legal entities and large enterprises in the country, in 2011, head of Asif Zeynalov told Trend on Wednesday.
Shortcomings have been found at 455sites as a result of audits from May to December 2011. Some 258 facilities were fined under Articles 116 and 118 of the Administrative Code of Azerbaijan and the activities of 12 facilities were shut down.
"No violations were found in 660 facilities in the course of inspections, but a number of recommendations were made to 362 sites to resolve problems," Mr Zeynalov said. The inspections will continue during 2012.
The office receives permission from the Ministry of Justice for inspection at any management facility and reports back to the office after the work is completed.
Research is conducted to ensure the observance of gas rules by subscribers. Penalties under the Administrative Code of the country are applied for consumers who have violated the terms of gas use.