Modernization of Tashkent CHP completed in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, August 26 /Trend D.Azizov/
A gas turbine unit (GTU) costing $62.9 million commissioned in Tashkent Combined Heat and Power (CHP) in Uzbekistan, a representative of State Joint-Stock Company (SJSC) "Uzbekenrgo" told to Trend on Monday.
According to the representative, the official ceremony of GTU launching took part at the end of last week.
The project is developed on the basis of proposals of Japanese New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO).
In March 2010 construction works started in Tashkent CHP.
As reported, Japanese Tohoku Electric Power Co completed construction of GTU with the design capacity of 27 megawatts in March 2013. In the period till July they have tested the equipment installed. Electricity supply to the Integrated Energy System of Uzbekistan from GTU started in late July 2013.
Experts of Uzbek companies NP ESAN LTD and OGRES JSC and South Korean DKME company were involved to perform the commissioning work on the launch of GTU.
The contract between Uzbekenrgo SJSC and the Japanese company about the project implementation was signed in July 2009.
The project includes a gas turbine produced by the Japanese Hitachi with the generator with capacity of 27 megawatts and recovery boiler steam with total capacity of 47 tons per hour. Steam supply with parameters of 414°C and 30 kgs/sm2 is carried out in general-header superheated steam, and the issue of power - through the transformer 110/220 kV through power line 110 kV.
Machines and technical equipment, which in addition to the gas turbine includes a diesel generator and reducer, are manufactured and supplied by Hitachi. The supplier of the gas compressor is KOBELCO company - a leading Japanese manufacturer of compressor equipment.
The gas turbine unit will increase electricity production by nearly 228 million kilowatt / hour and will bring the total annual production of up to 400 million kilowatt / hour. The consumption of gas in the thermal power station will decrease by 39 million cubic meters.
The project was funded by a grant from NEDO in the amount of $ 38 million and own funds of "Uzbekenergo" - $ 24.9 million.
Tashkent CHP, one of major thermal power plants in Tashkent, was put into operation in 1961. Currently, its capacity constitutes 30 MW, annual output - about 170 million kWh of electric power.
Uzbekistan is planning to implement 24 projects in the power production development sphere with total cost of $ 3.5 billion until 2015, including eight projects on heat-and-power engineering providing additional capacities in the amount of 2.255 thousand MW, and 15 projects in hydroenergetics providing additional 440 MW.
Uzbekistan increased its electric power production by 0.2 percent in 2012 compared to 2011 - up to 52.534 billion kWh. In 2012 the amount of heat energy supply reduced by 0.2 percent to 18.876 million Gcal.