SOCAR constructs new 38 kilometre long pipeline in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 29 November 2013 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Nov.29
SOCAR has constructed a new 38 kilometre long gas pipeline in Georgia. It was opened on Nov.28 by Georgian Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze and representatives of the SOCAR Georgian Company in the village of Kakabeti in the Sagarejo region (East Georgia), a message from Georgian Energy Ministry said.
A gas pipeline was built with medium pressure and to a 36 kilometre length. As a result, around 1430 potential users will be able to connect to the general gas network by winter.
To date there has been a gas pipeline constructed with medium pressure and running to 900 kilometres in the Kakheti region and about 39,000 customers were provided with gas.
By the end of this year, SOCAR Georgia will have completed the construction of a medium pressure 21.5 kilometre long gas pipeline in the direction to the village of Akhalsopeli in the Gardaban region. Some 70 per cent of the construction work has been completed to date. After completion, 550 local families will be able to connect to the general gas network.
Within the investment programme, SOCAR Georgia carried out gasification for 166,091 subscribers and made a $136 million investment in 2009-2012.