Oil export from Azerbaijan’s Sangachal Terminal down
Oil&Gas Materials 20 November 2017 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
As many as 211 million barrels of oil, including third party volumes, were exported from the Sangachal Terminal in 3Q17, as compared to more than 219 million barrels in the same period of 2016, says a BP report on the company’s activity in Azerbaijan.
According to the report, over 189 million barrels out of this amount were exported through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline, 20 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP), and about 1.8 million barrels via a separate condensate export line.
The current daily capacity of the Terminal’s processing systems is 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and about 29.5 million cubic meters of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) associated gas, is about 49.3 million cubic meters per day.
On average, 27 million cubic meters of Shah Deniz gas were exported from the Terminal per day in 3Q17.