Zenith Energy discloses action plan for well deepening at Azerbaijan’s Jafarli
Oil&Gas Materials 5 February 2019 15:06 (UTC +04:00)
Canada’s Zenith Energy, which is the operator for development of Muradkhanli-Jafarli-Zardab oil fields onshore Azerbaijan, plans firstly deepen the C-37 well at Jafali field by 15-20 meters, Trend reports with reference to the company.
“It is planned to deepen well C-37’s total depth, 3,987 meters, by 15-20 metres into the Middle Eocene formation and subsequently perform a production test,” said the company.
Zenith Energy said it believes there may be significant reserves in place to be produced from this formation on account of historical production data from well C-22.
Historical well data indicates that an adjacent well, C-22, achieved an initial production rate of 700 barrels per day from the Middle Eocene formation when drilled in 1986.
“Following the completion of drilling activities in the Middle Eocene formation target zone, Zenith will proceed with deepening well C-37 by approximately 200-250 meters to penetrate the Upper Cretaceous formation and test the fluid content of this new, unexploited structure,” said the company.