SOCAR reveals planned transportation volumes via Baku-Novorossiysk
Oil&Gas Materials 17 July 2020 18:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR resumed oil transportation via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline on July 17, the company told Trend.
“We plan to pump 585,000 tons [via the pipeline] by the end of this year,” SOCAR said.
SOCAR suspended pumping oil through the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline in January 2020 for technical reasons for an indefinite period.
The company’s data shows that oil transportation via this route decreased from 1.213 million tons in 2018 to 824,300 tons in 2019.
SOCAR suspended crude transshipment through the Russian port of Novorossiysk in March 2019 due to the planned repair of the pipeline. Oil pumping via this route was resumed in July 2019.
Baku-Novorossiysk oil pipeline in northern direction is 1,330 km long. Diameter of the pipeline is 530 mm. SOCAR is the operator of Azerbaijani part of the pipeline which is 231 km long.
Filling the pipeline with oil started in October of 1996. Maximum throughput capacity of the pipeline is 105,000 barrels a day.