Oil&Gas Materials 29 September 2020 10:06
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 29
Consumers of the Bukhara region in Uzbekistan will be supplied with 1,826.3 million kWh of electricity in the autumn-winter period 2020-2021, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Energy in Uzbekistan.
The Headquarters of the Ministry of Energy held a regular off-site meeting in the Bukhara region with the aim of a detailed analysis of the progress in preparing for stable energy supply to the region in the autumn-winter period of 2020-2021.
In April 2020, due to strong wind and rains, serious problems arose with the power supply of the Bukhara region, which was eliminated in a short time, as a result of which consumers were provided with a stable energy supply.
In the autumn-winter period, 2020-2021 consumers of the Bukhara region will be supplied with 1,826.3 million kWh of electricity. The total number of electricity consumers in the region is 426,100 units, of which 21,598 are legal entities and 404,502 are individuals (households).
Some 16,200 kilometers of power transmission lines and 4957 transformer stations will be used to supply consumers.
By October 1, according to the plan, 2,633 km of power lines and 717 transformer substations will be repaired.
To date, a reserve of 24 transformer substations, 20.5 tons of transformer oil, and 31.4 km of cable products have been created in the region for a stable autumn-winter period.