Uzbekneftegaz selling industrial waste of Shurtan gas chemical complex
Oil&Gas Materials 19 March 2021 13:20 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz JSC has established the sale of industrial waste of the Shurtan gas chemical complex through Uzbekistan's commodity and raw materials exchange, Trend reports referring to the press service of Shurtan gas chemical complex LLC.
According to the information, work is accelerating in the departments and enterprises of Uzbekneftegaz JSC, to ensure environmental safety, environmental protection, rational use of natural resources, improvement of sanitary and environmental conditions, reduction and timely disposal of production waste.
In particular, the sale of industrial waste of the Shurtan gas chemical complex through the commodity and raw materials exchange of Uzbekistan has been established. The economic growth of sales of production waste through exchange trading in 2020 amounted to more than 4.91 billion soums ($466,262), while in 2019 this figure amounted to 2.52 billion soums ($239,304).
It is reported that as a result, a significant reduction in the amount of industrial waste entering the environment was achieved. Also, along with the reduction of the possible negative impact on nature, the complex is economically beneficial.
According to Uzbekneftegaz, the share of production waste sold over the 2020 amounted to:
lower molecular polymer - 563 tons;
aluminum oxide - 478 tons;
zeolite used - 123 tons;
activated carbon - 63 tons;
silica gel - 23 tons.