Azerbaijan to complete construction of Khudaferin, Giz Galasi HPPs in several years
Oil&Gas Materials 20 October 2021 15:09 (UTC +04:00)
It is planned to complete the construction of Khudaferin and Giz Galasi hydropower plants in Azerbaijan’s liberated lands by 2024, said the country’s energy minister Parviz Shahbazov in an article published in Respublika newspaper, Trend reports.
He noted that the capacity of the abovementioned HPPs is 200 megawatts and 80 megawatts, respectively.
“Implementation of projects for construction of Khudaferin and Giz Galasi HPPs and hydroelectric facilities, which have great potential for ensuring sustainable energy supply continues successfully. Construction of dams for Khudaferin and Giz Galasi hydroelectric facilities is complete. Currently, talks are underway on purchase and installation of units and equipment for both HHPs. Moreover, the construction cost and the damage caused in the period of occupation is being evaluated,” reads the article.
Shahbazov notes that the implementation of these projects only will enable Azerbaijan to produce 358 million kilowatt-hours of electricity per year, improve the irrigation of existing 252,000 hectares of lands and ensure the irrigation of additional 12,000 hectares.