bp’s ACE platform to be launched in coming months
Oil&Gas Materials 26 October 2021 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azeri Central East (ACE) platform offshore Azerbaijan is expected to be launched in coming months, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.
President of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev and Executive Vice President for Production and Operations at bp Gordon Birrell noted the progress in production and development works at Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) block of fields.
Azeri Central East project is the next stage of development of the giant Azeri-Chirag-Deepwater Gunashli (ACG) oilfield complex in the Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea.
The $6 billion development includes a new offshore platform and facilities designed to process up to 100,000 barrels of oil per day. The project is expected to achieve first production in 2023 and produce up to 300 million barrels over its lifetime.
At the same time, the bp delegation was informed about the new technological solutions applied by SOCAR to increase the durability and technical performance of expired offshore foundations. Abdullayev noted that the company is looking into the possibility of replacing gas with renewables such as wind energy for energy supply in offshore oil and gas infrastructure. The sides also discussed the prospects for cooperation in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea in this sphere.