Volume of oil supplies via Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline revealed
Oil&Gas Materials 5 June 2023 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 5. Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline has transported 47.8 million tons of oil from Azerbaijan since the date of commissioning up until May 1, 2023, Trend learned from a source familiar with the matter.
The crude oil loaded from the port of Novorossiysk is exported to various countries, including Italy, Romania, Bulgaria, China, Croatia, France, Spain, and others.
Baku-Novorossiysk oil pipeline with a total length of 1,347 km was put into operation in October of 1997.
With a diameter of 720 mm, the pipeline has a capacity of 6 million tons per year or 105,000 barrels per day.
This pipeline is equipped with three pumping stations: Sangachal, Sumgayit, and Siyazan. Additionally, there is a measuring station located in Shirvanovka. The starting point of the Baku-Novorossiysk oil pipeline is the Sangachal oil terminal, which comprises four large oil storage tanks, each capable of holding 25,000 barrels. The final destination for the transported crude oil is the port of Novorossiysk, which has an annual capacity of 34 million tons of oil and oil products.
Azerbaijan’s main oil pipelines transported around 12,833,100 tons of oil from January through April 2023, compared to 11,611,100 tons in the first four months of 2022.