Construction of module power staion in Astara complete 90%
Oil&Gas Materials 13 December 2005 13:05 (UTC +04:00)
The construction of a module power station in Astara is complete 90%, Ismayil Mehdiyev, the Director of the module power station, told Trend on Tuesday.
According to Mehdiyev, the work continues strictly in accord with schedule and the station with the capacity of 87 MW will complete by the end of the year. The construction of the station started in September and at present the building of the gas-compressor line needed for fuel supply to the station is underway.
“The module station will enable to increase the reliability of the energy system in this region,” Mehdiyev underlined.
He underlined that Azerbaijani company Azenco purchased from Iran 22 technical conduction devices to cover needs of different energy projects.
The solemn ceremony of foundation laying of the Astara module power station was held on 8 September 2005. The Astara power station with 10 modules per 8.7MW will come as the first station from 52 ones planned to be put into exploitation by the Azerenerji from 2005 to 2006. A contract was signed with the Finnish Warstila, which will construct 5 module power stations with �turnkey’.