Platform on “West Absheron” may be built not earlier of 2007
Oil&Gas Materials 19 December 2005 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) plans to install the platform in the “West Absheron” area, SOCAR told Trend. В"Discussions are currently being held in this respect. Prospecting and exploration works on the area вЂ" drilling of the next exploration well N54, which design depth is 750 meters, started. Drilling of these wells will enable us to obtain the detailed information on the structure and identify the volume of deposits”, the SOCAR spokesman said.
Due to the water shallowness the experts find expedient to develop the “West Absheron” structure. The platform is supposed to be build here not earlier of 2007. Among the options is also to re-profile the “Hazar-4” drilling platform for the production one.
Non-availability of the platform or the jacket in the “West Absheron” area makes it impossible to extract hydrocarbon deposits here. Several exploration wells have been drilled here and existence of hydrocarbon deposits has been proved. 5-6 tons of oil daily are expected to be produced from the wells drilled here.
Drilling of totally 5 new wells is planned on the area in the current year. The wells will be operation ones. The wells’ design depth will be about 100 meters.
SOCAR noted drilling works will be performed by the Off-shore Unit for Drilling Works “Bayil Limani” at the order by “Absheronneft” Oil and Gas Producing Unit.