SOCAR encourage effectiveness of petroleum gas collection and transportation
Oil&Gas Materials 9 June 2006 18:25 (UTC +04:00)
A commission headed by deputy first vice-president of SOCAR Rahman Gurbanov led more than 10 production conferences in oil&gas extraction boards, SOCAR officials told Trend. Discussed issues cover raising oil&gas production at developed fields, upgrade of infrastructure and communications, increase of effective use of existing well stock and so.
Current problems and specific difficulties in individual spheres are discussed as well
At the moment there are 154km of trestles, 288 platforms by these trestles, 186 stationary and 13 deep-water platforms. Some of these items are in unsatisfactory condition. Despite the maintenance and overhauls performed in hydrotechnical systems and networks, SOCAR officials consider boosting these operations necessary.
In development of onshore fields still containing significant reserves of oil and gas, SOCAR pays big attention to abandoned wells recovery, upgrade of outdated technical systems and expansion of drilling.
SOCAR experts say despite the annual oil production increase by joint ventures, as well as expansion of drilling operations and commissioning of new facilities, it is necessary to raise effectiveness of petroleum gas collection and transportation.