Azerbaijani organizations to benefit from Visa's updated Fast Track program
Finance Materials 23 November 2020 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov. 23
Visa company has announced two new components of its Fast Track program for the fintech industry to provide increased support to the payment ecosystem in partner countries, including Azerbaijan, the company told Trend.
“As capital management moves more and more into a digital environment, financial technologies play a key role in the recovery and restructuring of the global economy. For these reasons, the two new components of the Fast Track program constitute a broad partner toolkit that will help fintech companies accelerate their growth and improve customer service, as well as the Visa Ready for Fintech Enablers certification program, connect with certified partners for digital emissions and other key services,” said the company said.
“Financial technology leaders around the world are increasingly choosing to work with Visa in key categories, including digital wallets, digital banking, B2B payments, international money transfers, bill payments, payment infrastructure, and settlements between individuals. Among Visa's partners in the Caucasus region, VTB Bank and Umico in Azerbaijan are showing the greatest interest in this kind of innovation,” the message said.
Visa also noted that with the expansion of the key Visa Fast Track program, fintech companies receive tools to improve their own performance.
Earlier, Visa and Azericard processing center announced the conclusion of a strategic partnership to develop innovative digital payment solutions in Azerbaijan. Within the partnership, Visa and Azericard will work on the development of digital emissions and the creation of innovative digital payment solutions for a wide audience of users in Azerbaijan.