Turkmenistan, EBRD explore areas, opportunities for potential co-op
Finance Materials 19 March 2021 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
During the meeting of representatives of Turkmenistan and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), areas and opportunities for potential cooperation were explored, the representative of EBRD Anton Usov told Trend.
Usov shared some details of meeting between Ministry of Finance and Economy of Turkmenistan and head of EBRD Representative Office in Ashgabat Fatih Turkmenoglu.
“We further explored areas and opportunities for potential cooperation with the government of Turkmenistan in the municipal sector,” clarified Usov.
He said that Turkmenistan’s government shared a list of potential investment projects, which the sides can explore working together.
“We had a discussion to understand the details of these projects,” Usov said.
He previously told Trend, EBRD and Turkmenistan will implement new joint projects in 2021.
Usov said, that EBRD provide financing to private companies engaged in manufacturing, food processing and distribution, logistics, transport services, packaging, furniture, hospitality and other.