Azerbaijani Fund of HR for ICT Development to Meet with Candidates for Study Abroad
ICT Materials 21 October 2008 17:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 October / corr Trend S.Babayeva / The meetings with students, who can be sent to foreign countries to continue education in the sphere of information technologies, will take place in the Azerbaijani Fund of Human Resources for Sake of Development of ICT during a month, the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies said.
"We talk to them, carry out an interview to learn the level of their knowledge and world view," the ministry said.
About 20 people were registered in the fund during a month. The requirements advanced to them were as follows: availability of Azerbaijani citizenship and excellent knowledge of English. In addition, pretender should collect over 550 marks during entrance exams to institutes of higher education, which are carried out by he State Students Admission Commission.
The country lacks unified system to finance  education of young people abroad, the fund said. However, any private company, which enters the fund, can finance students upon interviewing.
Eleven IT-companies of the country, including Azercell Telecom, Bakcell, AzEuroTel, Caspian American Telecommunication, Delta Telecom, Azerfon, Azel, Sinam, R.İ.S.K, Ultra, Microsoft Azerbaijan and National council of Azerbaijani youth organizations enter the Azerbaijani fund of human resources for sake of development of ICT.
The fund is set up to finance students' education abroad. This aid is also realized at the expense of fund's means. Both private companies and the Ministry of Communication will finance the fund.
Ali Abbasov, Azerbaijani minister of communication and information technologies, is a chairman of the fund.