Azerbaijan to Participate in UNSECAP IT Conference
ICT Materials 17 November 2008 15:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 November / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / Azerbaijan will participate in the first conference of the information and communication technology committee of the United National Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) in Thailand on 20 November and 21 November.
"Rufat Gulmammadov, the head of the Communication Ministry Department of Development of Information Society, will represent Azerbaijan at the conference in Bangkok," the Ministry said on 17 November.
The official of the Azerbaijani Communication Ministry will take part in discussion on the current state, introduction and development of information technology in the Asian and the Pacific region and will mull opportunities of realization of joint projects during the visit.
The UNESCAP is a development branch of the UN for the Asian and the Pacific region. The commission includes members of 62 governments. The UNESCAP is the most comprehensive commission amongst five UN regional commissions. The commission was established in 1947 with headquarters in Bangkok and is engaged in three main directions, including reduction of poverty, leading globalization and settlements of social problems.