Azercell inks international MMS roaming agreement with Denmark
ICT Materials 18 February 2009 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 18 / Trend /
Azercell Telecom LLC has put into operation international MMS roaming service with Sonofon Mobile Telecommunication Company of Denmark, the company said.
Azercell Telecom launched international MMS roaming service in April 2007, which includes 42 mobile communication operators of 35 countries.
Up today leading mobile communication operator of the country has concluded GPRS/MMS contracts with 169 operators from 71 countries. But possibilities of MMS service differ from GPRS/MMS service. A subscriber being abroad had an opportunity of making MMS exchange only with Azercell subscribers and using GPRS through the GPRS/MMS roaming service, which has been in use up to now. But International MMS roaming service offers a possibility to Azercell's subscribers to exchange MMS not only within the network, but also with the subscribers of the operator, with which the contract has been signed.
At present Azercell subscribers number 3.5 million people.