Conceptual analysis on e-education worked out in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 1 May 2010 16:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 1 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The Institute of Information Technologies of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences has developed a conceptual analysis to create a network infrastructure, e-education, the report said.
It is planned to build network infrastructure, logistical base and an internal corporate infrastructure of academic institutions having the access to the Internet according to the plan until 2012.
The Institute conducted a legal and technological analysis for the project "E-science."
Today, the institute completed monitoring studies of the use of information technologies in the scientific field. Monitoring information system, which involved about 150 scientific organizations, has been developed.
In parallel, the Institute is working to build a network infrastructure, Internet center, which will be used to consolidate the Academy of Sciences in a single academic network ElmNet. Today, the Institute specialists are working on laying the lines of communication. About six high-end servers and telecommunications equipment have been installed in a building of the center.
The speed of data transmission in the network ElmNet will initially hit 48 Mbps. It is planned to increase it up to 100 Mbps. Internet channel is provided by Delta Telecom.
Academic Network is laid in three directions: towards the Institute of Geology, Institute of Physics and Institute of Cybernetics. Each of the three segments unites other structures of the Academy of Sciences. The number of computers involved in the academic network, is 1,400 units. The network is designed to provide information exchange with foreign scientific and educational networks, the accumulation of informational resources and support for information environment departments of the Academy of Sciences.
The draft includes three main goals: assistance in establishing international links, available for research and academic networks, providing of opportunities for growth of network infrastructure and information exchange, and training personnel to work with the network.